Inquiries:
Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
+ 47 9008 4978
mail

OSLO GRIEG FESTIVAL - programme 2015

For printable short version, see PRINTABLE PROGRAM

For complete program, see PROGRAM BOOK

Visit us on Facebook

Saturday 18 April at 13:00
Music Pavilion
OUTDOOR OPENING
Band of the Oslo Brigade
Jan Eriksen, conductor
Works by Grieg and his contemporaries. (programme)
Free entrance.
Saturday 18 April at 14:00
National Gallery
OPENING CONCERT WITH THE SOPRANO BIRGITTE CHRISTENSEN
Birgitte Christensen, soprano
Einar Steen-Nøkleberg, piano
Works by Grieg, Sibelius, Mahler and R. Strauss. (programme)
Tickets NOK 200 (children/youth/students/members NOK 100) at the entrance from one hour before the concert or at Billettservice.
Sunday 19 April at 14:00
National Gallery
GUIDED TOUR WITH MUSIC I
Sinikka Langeland, kantele, performs folk-music from Finnskogen.
Tour in the exhibition "The Magical North. Finnish and Norwegian art around 1900" by Frithjof Bringager. (programme)
Free entrance.
Sunday 19 April at 15:00
National Gallery
THE HALF-FINISHED HEAVEN
Sinikka Langeland, kantele/vocal
Nora Taksdal, viola
Trygve Seim, saxophone
Markku Ounaskari, percussion
Release concert for Langeland's new CD at ECM.
Text: Tomas Tranströmer. Video: Per Maning/Dag Alveng. (programme)
Tickets NOK 200 (children/youth/students/members NOK 100) at the entrance from one hour before the concert or at Billettservice.
Sunday 19 April at 19:30
Akershus Castle Church
ANNIVERSARY CONCERT
The Staff Band of the Norwegian Armed Forces
Birgitte Christensen, soprano
Lars Notto Birkeland, organ
Works by Grieg, Kjerulf and Nystedt. (programme)
Tickets NOK 200 (children/youth/students/members NOK 100) at the entrance from one hour before the concert or at Billettservice.
Tuesday 21 April at 19:30
Oslo University Hall
PIANO RECITAL: JOACHIM CARR
The winner of the 14th International Edvard Grieg Piano Competition.
Works by Grieg, Debussy, Medtner and Schumann. (programme)
In cooperation with University of Oslo and Edvard Grieg Museum Troldhaugen.
Free entrance.
Wednesday 22 April at 19:00
Engebret Café
GRIEG AND KJERULF
Lecture by Grieg biographer Erling Dahl Jr.
Elisabeth Tandberg and Eirik Grøtvedt perform songs by Edvard Grieg, Halfdan Kjerulf and Fredrikke Egeberg
Désirée Paulsen Bakke and Joachim Kwetzinsky, piano
Dinner in the spirit of Grieg. (programme)
Tickets NOK 100 at the entrance from one hour before the concert or at Billettservice.
Dinner of three dishes NOK 495 may be prebooked at Engebret Café, e-mail post@engebret-cafe.no, phone 22 82 25 25.
Thursday 23 April at 18:00
National Gallery
COMPOSER PORTRAIT: RAGNAR SØDERLIND
Espen Langvik, baritone
Oslo Trio
Jon Sønstebø, viola
Harald Herresthal makes an interview with the composer.
Piano Quartet (2011) and "An Artist from the North" (2015) (world premiere). (programme)
Tickets NOK 200 (children/youth/students/members NOK 100) at the entrance from one hour before the concert or at Billettservice.
Saturday 25 April at 14:00
National Gallery
EINAR'S FAVOURITES
Dora Schwarzberg, violin
Alexander Zagorinsky, cello
Einar Steen-Nøkleberg, piano
Works by Grieg, Tchaikovsky, Debussy and Sibelius. (programme)
Tickets NOK 200 (children/youth/students/members NOK 100) at the entrance from one hour before the concert or at Billettservice.
Sunday 26 April at 11:00
Uranienborg Church
FESTIVAL HIGH MASS
Uranienborg Vocal Ensemble
Inger-Lise Ulsrud, organ
Works by Grieg and Nystedt. (programme)
Free entrance.
Sunday 26 April at 14:00
National Gallery
GUIDED TOUR WITH MUSIC II
The harpist Ellen Bødtker performs Alf Hurum's Den forheksede have from Eventyrland and E. Bødtkers Villveng (2003).
Tour in the exhibition "The Magical North. Finnish and Norwegian art around 1900" by Frithjof Bringager. (programme)
Free entrance.
Sunday 26 April at 15:00
National Gallery
FINAL OF THE 19TH INTERNATIONAL EDVARD GRIEG COMPETITION FOR COMPOSERS
Dimitris Kostopoulos, piano
The winning works for piano and electronics. (programme)
Tickets NOK 200 (children/youth/students/members NOK 100) at the entrance from one hour before the concert or at Billettservice.
Sunday 26 April at 19:00
Uranienborg Church
REMEMBERING KNUT NYSTEDT
Uranienborg Vocal Ensemble
Matilda Sterby, soprano
Inger-Lise Ulsrud, organ
Works by Knut Nystedt. (programme)
Tickets NOK 200 (children/youth/students/members NOK 100) at the entrance from one hour before the concert or at Billettservice.
Tirsdag 28. april kl 1930
Gamle Logen
GRIEG AND OTHER NORDIC COMPOSERS
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Oslo Camerata
Barratt Due Chamber Philharmonics
Works by Grieg, Sibelius, Nielsen and Kraggerud. (programme)
Tickets NOK 250, NOK 150 (pensioners), NOK 100 (children/youth/students/members) at the ticket office of Gamle Logen or at Billettservice.